NY J88526 September 4, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J88526 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of women's jumpers from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated August 19, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both of the submitted samples are women’s jumpers constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. Item number 017-3638 (regular) features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, two front pockets with flaps and a back slit. The jumper extends from the shoulder to the ankle. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The jumper will also be imported in petite, tall and plus sizes under item numbers 017—3639, 017-3640 and 017-3641. Item 017-3646 (regular) is identical in styling to the above but extends from the shoulder to the knee. The jumper will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under item numbers 017-3647 and 017-3648. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jumpers: other. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division