NY G80387 August 28, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G80387 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, California 90802 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated August 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ringers Gloves Company. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 103, is a glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist, backside thumb and forefinger, and fourchettes constructed of a synthetic leather fabric. The balance of the glove backside is constructed of two different knitted fabrics sandwiched over an inner thin layer of foam with synthetic leather reinforcements covering the pinky and upper portion of the two middle fingers. Additional features include foam padding at the upper palm and lower outer palm, synthetic leather reinforcement at the thumb crotch, a 1 1/2 inch wide elasticized wrist cuff, and a rubberized "Ringers" label sewn on the backside wrist tab closure which is secured by means of hook and loop fabric. The importer’s catalog depicts the gloves worn by pit crew members in the sport of auto racing. The applicable subheading for style 103 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division