PD F89507 August 28, 2000 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 Attention: Stacy Haines RE: The tariff classification of textile ski gloves from China. Dear Ms. Haines: In your letter dated July 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided will be returned as requested. This letter corrects the fabric description shown in our original letter dated 8/7/00. You submitted a pair of women’s ski gloves, style W-03, for our examination. The outer shell is made from woven polyester fabric and the inner liner is a napped man-made interlock fabric encased in layers of foam sheeting and fiberfill insulation. The gloves incorporate an internal fabric-backed vinyl strip and extra foam padding over the knuckle area. Other features include a fleece cuff, a hook and clasp, and an adjustable elastic drawcord around the wrist. The fabric-backed vinyl palm patch extends over the inside of the thumb. The essential character of the gloves, which show a design for use in alpine skiing, is imparted by the textile shell. The applicable subheading for style W-03, women’s ski gloves, will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other gloves, mittens or mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens, and mitts... The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, VT.