NY F89256 July 20, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F89256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.11.0000 Ms. Caryn Krassin Trade Management Services 215 Southport Drive, Suite 100 Morrisville, NC 27560 RE: The tariff classification of women’s and girl’s apparel from various countries. Dear Ms. Krassin: In your letter dated June 30, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of David's Bridal, Inc. As per your request, the provided samples will be returned to your office. Five styles of women’s and girl’s slips that will be worn under bridalwear gowns were submitted for review. Styles 701 and 702 are half slips constructed of an outer and inner layer of 100% nylon taffeta fabric with tulle fabric sewn between the layers. The garments feature taffeta capping at the waist with a fabric tie closure at the back. Style 701 measures approximately 27 inches in length and style 702 measures approximately 19 1/2 inches in length. Styles 603 and 795 are women’s floor length half slips constructed of an outer and inner layer of 100% nylon taffeta fabric with tulle fabric sewn between the layers. Two tier tulle fabric is used on style 603. Both garments feature an elasticized waistband with a power net lower waist panel, and a single hook and eye closure at the zippered back. Style 700 is a girl’s floor length full slip constructed with a camisole top portion made of a knitted nylon fabric with adjustable shoulder straps and a bottom portion made of two layers of nylon taffeta fabric. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6208.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: slips and petticoats: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products may subject to quota and the requirement of a visa based upon country of origin. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division