NY F89162 August 7, 2000 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 F89162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2001.90.3900, 2001.90.6000, Mr. Justin Harper Shonfeld’s (USA), Inc. 4720 East 2nd Street Long Beach, CA 90803 RE: The tariff classification of vegetables and fruit in vinegar from China. Dear Mr. Harper: In your letter dated June 28, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples, ingredients breakdowns and illustrative literature accompanied your letter. The samples were forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. The products consist of vegetables or a mixture of vegetables and sliced fruit, in a liquid medium of vinegar, citric acid, salt, sodium sulfate, sodium benzoate, and potassium sorbate, packed in clear glass bottles of various sizes and shapes. Laboratory analysis found each of the products to contain over 0.5 percent acetic acid. The applicable subheading for Item nos. FV201360A and FV201359 Chili Infused Vinegar, containing sliced chilis, will be 2001.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid…other…vegetables…other. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item no. FV201360B Mango and Chili Infused Vinegar containing sliced mangos and chili rings measuring approximately 2.5 – 3.5 millimeters, will be 2001.90.6000, HTS, which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid…other…other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division