NY F88901 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F88901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated June 22nd, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as "Felt-like Handbag", #PP210425. The item is a tote bag constructed of non-woven man-made textile material that measures approximately 8" x 8 1/2" x 4". The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is not secured by a closure. The applicable subheading for #PP210425 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division