PD F88854 July 6, 2000 CLA-2-96:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.5000;9403.90.6000 Debbie Moore Global Transportation Services, Inc. 1930 Sixth Ave. So. 2nd Floor Seattle, WA 93134 RE: The tariff classification of laundry hamper liners from China. Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated June 23, 2000, filed on behalf of Burlington Basket Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item is a plastic liner for a floor standing hamper measuring approximately 18½” x 15½”. This liner is specially designed with two sewn in tunnels at the top so that it custom fits the frame of the hamper. The second item is a polyester mesh bag which is designed to hang on a coated wire frame hamper stand. It includes a panel down the center of the bag, dividing it into two compartments for sorting laundry. The applicable subheading for the plastic hamper liner will be 9403.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of furniture, of plastic, other. The duty rate will be free. The applicable subheading for the polyester mesh hamper liner will be 9403.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of furniture, of textile materials, except cotton. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio