NY F88666 June 27, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F88666 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Magda Kotek Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a flag holder from China Dear Ms. Magda Kotek: In your letter dated June 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a flag holder. It is made of a bent steel rod measuring approximately 21 inches long. The rod has a stamped end with two holes for screws. It will be attached to a mailbox post to display a flag outside a home. The applicable subheading for the flag holder will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division