NY F88340 June 26, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Mr. Paul Leitner Continental Agency 535 Brea Canyon Road Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of a canopy from China. Dear Mr. Leitner: In your letter dated June 8, 2000, on behalf of Caico Overseas Inc., City of Industry, California, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted swatch is a sample of the material used for the manufacture of a canopy. A photograph of the finished canopy was also submitted. The swatch is made of woven fabric. The fabric covers the roof and corners; there are no sides or floor. It is supported by a steel frame. The applicable subheading for the canopy will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The canopy falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division