NY F88252 June 27, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 F88252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.30.9005 Ms. Lesa Brownell Ken-a-vision Manufacturing Company, Inc. 5615 Raytown Road Kansas City, MO 64133 RE: The tariff classification of a video camera. Dear Brownell: In your letter dated June 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The literature you submitted refers to the Video Flex 7000 series, which is a color video camera, attached to a flexible cable stand. The cable stand in turn is mounted on a base that has various image controls, video and audio outputs, a power connector and an on/off switch. The camera comes with interchangeable lenses and a microscopic lens adapter. You state that this item is designed to capture enlarged live motion images for use within a laboratory or school setting (the product comes with a pamphlet entitled, Using VideoFlex in the classroom). The apparatus is designed to show the images on a video monitor in real time. The applicable subheading for the Video Flex 7000 will be 8525.30.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Transmission apparatus for television: television cameras: Other: Color.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division