NY K87039 June 16, 2004 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 K87039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.30.9005 Mr. Brian Cochran Logitech 6505 Kaiser Drive Fremont, CA 94555-3615 RE: The tariff classification of a web camera from China. Dear Mr. Cochran: In your letter dated June 9, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as a color web camera. The camera integrates a bluetooth receiver, microphone and a detachable bluetooth wireless headset. The web camera is designed for use in voice over Internet Protocol communication. The web camera connects to a computer and provides the user with same time video conferencing with wireless voice communication. The web camera with wireless voice communication is principally designed for live same time video conferencing. Classification will be accordingly. The applicable subheading for the web camera with wireless voice communication will be 8525.30.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Television cameras: Other … Color. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division