NY K87851 July 27, 2004 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 K87851 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.30.9005 Mr. Michael J. Keegan Schenker Inc. Alexander Court One Bay 1-5 850 Calcon Hook Road Sharon Hill, PA 19079 RE: The tariff classification of camera from China. Dear Mr. Keegan: In your letter dated July 14, 2004, on behalf of your client Cognitive Video Technologies Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a digital live action camera denoted as the EVQ-1000. This camera is designed to capture live images in real time. The live action images are transmitted to video monitors. The camera has NTSC and PAL signal capability. The camera is designed for use within surveillance systems for deployment in the gaming industry, vehicular traffic programs, large area security and surveillance and within banks and airports. The camera does not have any recording capability. Such recording must be in conjunction with a PC through a DVR interface. You have indicated a possible classification under HTS provision 8525.40.8085. This provision is not applicable for there is a more specific provision for this item. The applicable subheading for the EVQ-1000 will be 8525.309005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Television cameras: Other … Color. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division