NY F88041 June 28, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F88041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. Edward Johnson Levi Strauss & Co. Levi’s Plaza P.O. Box 7215 San Francisco, CA 94120 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated June 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 41319-4059 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester chiffon woven fabric with man-made fiber batting. The jacket if fully lined and features long sleeves with vents, a round neckline and a full front opening secured by five snap closures. The applicable subheading for style 41319-4059 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits,. Ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 41319-4059 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division