NY F87906 June 15, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Christine Basile Kohl's N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from China. Dear Ms. Basile: In your letter dated June 1st, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are identified as style numbers NW53A, NW53B, C009391A, C009391B, and C009391C. The items are of a kind similar to the travel, toiletry bags of HTS heading 4202. The plush head and hands of figures in various festive and non-festive motifs are sewn to the body of each bag. The interior of each bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The front exterior of the body of each bag is of transparent sheeting of plastic. The rear exterior of each is of textile material of man-made fibers. A zippered closure secures the opening on the rear exterior of the body of style numbers C009391A, C009391B, and C009391C. The top opening of style numbers NW53A and NW53B is secured by a drawstring closure. Although styles C009391B and C009391C have festive motifs, the articles are specifically traveling bags. The essential character of each item is the textile material of man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for NW53A, NW53B, C009391A, C009391B, and C009391C will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials…of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division