NY F87759 June 2, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87759 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Barbara Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated May 30th, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as #PP208673, "Leopard Print Weekender". The item is a tote bag designed to carry clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag measures approximately 24" x 14" x 9" and has an exterior surface of man-made textile material. There is an open pocket on each exterior side panel and carry straps are permanently attached to the bag. Except for the base section, the interior of the bag is unlined. The interior consists of a single compartment with a zippered sewn-in pocket of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). A full-width zippered closure secures the top opening of the bag. The applicable subheading for #PP208673 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division