NY F87513 June 9, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F87513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.9000 Ms. Mary Martin Lynx International, Inc. 24760 South Main Street Carson, CA 90745 RE: The tariff classification of an electrical extension outlet with telephone jack from China Dear Ms. Martin: In your letter dated May 16, 2000, on behalf of Michael Nostrant & Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, this extension outlet is a multi purpose device that can be used as both an electrical cord and a telephone line cord. It consists of a length of electrical cord with a plug at one end, and a telephone line cord with a modular jack at one end. The other end of both cords is connected to an oval shaped housing that contains a socket for an electrical plug, and a “female” jack for a line cord. The applicable subheading for the electrical extension outlet with telephone jack will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division