NY F87508 May 31, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Sonia Clarke Limited Distribution Services Seven Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated May 17th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #9572, "men's travel kit". It measures approximately 8 1/2" x 5 1/2" x 2 1/2" and has an exterior surface of textile material comprised of 45% wool, 29% rayon, and 26% acrylic. (The essential character of the fabric is of the man-made textile material). The interior is composed of 100% sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A zippered closure secures the top opening of the bag. Style #9572 is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939. The applicable subheading for style #9572 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials…other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division