NY F87394 June 6, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F87394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020; 6210.40.5050 Mr. Nicholas Barran Okepela Harbor Services Ltd. 17046 Parthenia Northridge, CA 91325-3216 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket and a man's one-piece garment from China Dear Mr. Barran: In your letter dated May 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number 75100 "Preston" is a man's upper thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven "T3000" 100% nylon fabric which has a visible waterproof/breathable polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined in the body and in the upper portion of the sleeves with a knit 100% polyester fleece fabric. The lower portion of the sleeves is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure which extends to the top of the garment's collar. The jacket has two front zippered pockets at the waist, long sleeves with elastic and a "VELCRO"-type fastener on the cuffs and an elasticized drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The "J Jeantex" tradename is embroidered onto the left chest. Style number 75900 "Southport" is a man's one-piece garment that extends from the neck area to the ankle. The garment is constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven "T3000" 100% nylon fabric which has a visible waterproof/breathable polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined from the neck to below the knee area with a knit 100% polyester fleece fabric and from below the knee area to the ankle with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The garment has a v-shape neckline and a full front opening that is secured by a double pull zipper closure. An overlapping flap with three "VELCRO"-type fasteners covers the zipper area. The garment is sleeveless with oversized armholes and has knit inserts on the shoulders. The garment features a textile belt with a plastic buckle on the front portion of the waist and is elasticized on the rear portion. The garment features two front zippered pockets below the waist, reinforced fabric on the rear seat and knees and a tab with a "VELCRO"-type fastener at the ankles. The "J Jeantex" tradename and "International Yachting Wear Since 1960" logo is embroidered onto the left chest. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the one-piece garment will be 6210.40.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other, other. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The one-piece garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division