NY F87339 June 16, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F87339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Kris Spurbeck Target Stores 1000 Nicollet Mall P.O. Box 9411 Minneapolis, MN 55770-9411 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from China Dear Ms. Spurbeck: In your letter dated May 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style 0404/p.i.d.# 46178 is a woman’s vest constructed from 93 percent nylon and 7 percent spandex woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a stand up collar, two zippered chest pockets and a full front hidden zipper closure. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division