NY F87332 June 16, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F87332 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066 Darcy L. Prendergast Chadwick’s of Boston 35 United Drive W. Bridgewater, MA 02379-1026 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from Korea Dear Sir/Madam: In your letter dated May 30, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CS391 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The pullover jumper features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, side tabs, a back vent and one pocket with buttoned flap on the left side. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style CS391 will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jumpers: other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style CS391 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division