NY F86954 May 11, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F86954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Sonya Clarke Limited Distribution Services Seven Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring bag from China. Dear Ms Clarke: In your letter dated May 8th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a drawstring bag, identified as style #9787. The exterior surface of the bag is comprised of 100% sheer textile material of man-made fibers with embroidered appliqued butterflies on the front exterior. The bag measures approximately 13 1/2" x 7 1/2". The interior of the bag is unlined and the top opening is secured by a drawstring closure. The applicable subheading for style #9787 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division