NY F86926 May 9, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F86926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0010 Mr. Thomas F. Trost Phoenix International Freight Services Ltd. 4659 World Parkway Circle St Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of ironing boards from China. Dear Mr. Trost: In your letter dated May 1, 2000, on behalf of Whitney Design, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of floor standing metal ironing boards as follows: Part # 161000 - ironing board 45” 164200 - ironing board 45” 164300 - ironing board 45” 165100 - ironing board 53” 165153T - ironing board 53” 165155 - ironing board 53” The applicable subheading for the ironing boards will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture, household. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division