NY F86893 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F86893 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025 Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, California 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a dinosaur toy attached to a metal clip from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated May 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified in your ruling request as a “6” Url Clip Light”. Url appears to be the name of the dinosaur toy whose eyes light up when you press it. The toy dinosaur also makes a sound like a dinosaur roaring when pressed by the user. The toy is wholly constructed of plastic except for the metal attachment that includes a ring anchored into the toy, a chain and a metal clip. The metal clip enables the user to attach the toy to a belt loop, a backpack or any other appropriate item. The item is clearly classifiable as a toy in Chapter 95 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the toy dinosaur attached to a metal clip will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: Other…Toys.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division