NY F86339 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F86339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Korea Dear Sir/Madam: In your letter dated April 20, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 397 is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric and has a non-visible polyurethane coating. The vest features oversized armholes, a drawstring hood, two pockets below the waist, a full front zippered opening and a drawstring bottom. The applicable subheading for style 397 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 397 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division