PD F86337 May 24, 2000 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TO:ISB:I04 F86337 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020 Dana L. Bounds, Import Manager Fritz Companies 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, Missouri 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless jacket from Korea Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated April 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Leawood, Kansas. The submitted sample, style number 411, is a woman’s sleeveless jacket. The outer shell of the jacket is manufactured from a 100 percent nylon woven fabric that has a polyurethane coating for water resistance. The jacket has a nonwoven batting fill and a lining that is constructed from a 100 percent polyester brushed knit fabric. The jacket is not visibly coated as that term is defined in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The sleeveless garment extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure. The zipper closure extends to the top of the garment’s stand-up collar. The jacket has two front pockets and a straight bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers…other: padded, sleeveless jackets…other. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Korea, the garment is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Joseph Rivera Acting Port Director Miami Service Port