NY F86223 May 11, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F86223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.9000 Mr. Bob Cowie GHY USA, Inc. 572 South Fifth Street P.O. Box 155 Pembina, ND 58271 RE: The tariff classification of a cable assembly. The country of origin is not stated. Dear Mr. Cowie: In your letter dated April 5, 2000, on behalf of Amphenol Technical Products International Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the cable assembly, identified as part # EX-0900F090486, is a 21 inch coiled cable with electrical connectors at each end. It is rated at 500 volts. This type of cable is used in conjunction with an electronic thermometer and transmits temperature information from the thermometer itself to the display unit. The applicable subheading for the cable assembly, part # EX-0900F090486, will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This is not considered as the kind of electric conductor used for telecommunications. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division