NY F86103 May 4, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F86103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Ms. Jeannine Mills Academy Ltd. 1800 North Mason Road Katy, TX 77449 RE: The tariff classification of a Canopy from China. Dear Ms. Mills: In your letter dated April 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Two swatches were submitted as samples of the materials used for the manufacture of a Canopy, style number CP-964-XL. Photographs of the finished Canopy were also submitted. One swatch identified as SB01 is made of plain-woven polyester fabric. The other swatch, identified as SB04, is constructed of plain-woven polyester fabric. This fabric has been coated on one side with PVC material, which is visible to the naked eye. This product is considered a textile fabric. The fabric covers the roof and corners. There are no sides or floor. A self-supporting steel frame supports the Canopy. It measures approximately 9.8’ x 9.8’. The applicable subheading for the Canopy will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of Synthetic fibers: Other, other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The Canopy falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division