NY F85533 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F85533 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated April 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 51-41633 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is fully lined and features long hemmed sleeves with self-fabric tabs, a collar, shoulder pads and a full front placket opening secured by five hidden buttons and one at the neck. The jacket extends from the shoulder to just above the knee. You have indicated that this jacket will be sold with coordinating skirts and pants. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 71-46735. The applicable subheading for style 51-41633 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202.. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 51-41633 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division