NY F85485 April 14, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F85485 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, Illinois 60031 RE: The tariff classification of novelty drawstring pouches from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated April 3rd, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are novelty drawstring pouches, which will be filled with bath and beauty items after importation. The items are identified as BAG00/BS31-Bear-18G, BAG00/BS32-cat-18G, BAG00/BS33-Dog-18G, BAG00/BS34-Scarecrow-12G, BAG00/BS35-Pumpkin-12G. Each pouch has a different novelty character on the front (i.e., a dog, cat, pumpkin, bear and scarecrow), which is portrayed by a plush face, feet, and hands or paws. Each pouch is constructed of an exterior surface of man-made textile material and the top opening of each is secured by a drawstring closure. The applicable subheading for BAG00/BS31-Bear-18G, BAG00/BS32-cat-18G, BAG00/BS33-Dog-18G, BAG00/BS34-Scarecrow-12G, BAG00/BS35-Pumpkin-12G will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division