PD F85366 April 21, 2000 CLA-2-OFO:HW B12 F85366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Ms. Jenette Stuart Customs Brokerage Manager Kuehne & Nagel 150 West Hill Place Brisbane, California 94005-1216 RE: The tariff classification of a Motowasher Dear Ms. Stuart: In your correspondence of December 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Motowasher. Subject merchandise is described as a cleaning device intended for household use only with soft foam handles, telescoping tube, on/off switch, battery pack, pivoting yoke, motor housing, lock knob, an all surface brush, a wheel brush, wall storage bracket, battery charger, and a battery charging stand. Using the general-purpose brushes, the motowasher may be used for many cleaning applications in the home, patio, pool and on recreational equipment. Classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI (1) provides that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. Hence, the applicable subheading for the motowasher will be 8509.80.0095 Electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor; Other appliances: Other, at the rate of 4.2 percent. 2 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling should be filled with the entry document at the time the merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, the ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling this transaction. Sincerely, Joyce Henderson Port Director Otay Mesa, California