NY F84886 April 18, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F84886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated February 28, 2000 and additional information received on March 30, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 11639 is a woman’s vest constructed from 81 percent polyester and 19 percent rayon woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a drawstring hood, a full lining, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. The front panels are lightly padded and quilted. You have indicated that this garment is intended to be worn over a blouse or shirt. The applicable subheading for style 11639 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 11639 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division