NY F84579 March 24, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F84579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000, 4202.92.3031 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror and a textile bag from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Ritchings: We are issuing this ruling to replace NY F82661 of March 3, 2000. In your letter dated March 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a travel mirror. You are now indicating that the mirror is made of glass, not plastic as originally stated in the information that you submitted with ruling request F82661. The subject article, which is identified as Model number BE12 Lighted Travel Makeup Mirror with velvet bag, is a framed glass mirror with 5x magnification. The mirror measures approximately six inches in diameter. It features a removable plastic protective cover and a plastic stand with an adjustable arm for travel and storage. The lighted mirror has an on/off switch and operates on 4 “AA” batteries (not included) or an adapter (included). The velvet drawstring bag is made of 100 percent polyester. It is used to protect the mirror during travel and storage. The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the velvet drawstring bag made of 100 percent polyester will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division