N287632 July 18, 2017 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N1:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Ms. Dionisia Melman The Jewelry Group Div of Nine West Holdings 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a glass compact mirror from China. Dear Ms. Melman: In your letter dated June 21, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is style number 60477804-E74, described as Box Cardinal Compact. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The compact is round in shape and measures 6.8 centimeters in diameter by 1.5 centimeters high at its widest points. The compact, which is made of metal, is hinged and provides a snap closure. Inside the compact is two framed mirrors, each with an area of 24.63 square centimeters, one in each half of the compact. The outside of the compact is decorated with a relief of a stylized male cardinal perched on a branch. The applicable subheading for the Box Cardinal Compact, style number 60477804-E74, will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Glass mirrors, whether or not framed…: Other: Framed: not over 929 cm2 in reflecting area.” The general rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division