PD F84279 April 3, 2000 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom, Incorporated 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a women's padded, sleeveless jacket from Korea Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated March 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 7693, is a women's padded, sleeveless jacket having an outershell composed of 100% nylon woven fabric coated with polyurethane, and a lining composed of 100% polyester woven fabric, per your letter. This garment features a full frontal opening with a two-way zipper; a stand-up collar; side entry, half welt pockets located below the waist; a hemmed bottom; and a length which extends to just below the waist. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for Style # 7693 will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: other: padded, sleeveless jackets: other. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. Style # 7693 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana