NY F84256 March 23, 2000 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 F84256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8204.11.0060 Mr. Thomas E. Crocker Alston & Bird LLP 601 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20004-2601 RE: The tariff classification of chuck keys from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Crocker: In your letter dated February 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Yukiwa Seiko, U.S.A., Charlotte, NC. You have described the item as chuck keys. At the base of the keys, is a collar of gear-like teeth designed to fit into a hole in a chuck that has a matching set of teeth so that force can be generated to turn it. The chuck keys are used to open and close a drill chuck that is used to hold industrial-strength drill bits in place during operation. The keys will be imported in bulk, separately from the chucks. The applicable subheading for the chuck keys will be 8204.11.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches and parts thereof: nonadjustable, and parts thereof: other (including parts). The duty rate will be 9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division