NY F84173 March 15, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F84173 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Angie Hollbeck Granite Gear 2312 10th Street P.O. Box 278 Two Harbors, MN 55616 RE: The tariff classification of a tent pole bag from Korea. Dear Ms. Hollbeck: In your letter dated March 3rd, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as "tent pole bag", CPC # 782922081007. The bag is specially shaped to hold poles for a tent that are approximately 40" long. The top opening is secured by a hook and loop closure and an adjustable strap of nylon webbing with a tuck lock closure. A "daisy chain" of nylon webbing is sewn to the top of the case that enables the user to attach the tent pole bag to another bag. The bag is made of an exterior surface of nylon fabric. The applicable subheading for CPC #782922081007 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags...with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Pre-transmitted 3/13/2000 3:38 PM