NY F83643 March 15, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F83643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. William L. Johander The William L. Johander Co. 620 Mendelssohn Ave. No., Suite 150 Golden Valley, MN 55427 RE: The tariff classification of a fishing rod carrying bag from China. Dear Mr. Johander: In your letter dated February 28, 2000, on behalf of North American Outdoor Group, you requested a classification ruling for a fishing rod carrying bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a carrying bag designed to transport/protect a fishing rod during travel. The fishing rod bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester textile man-made materials. The article measures approximately 44 inches in length by 5 ½ inches in width. The article is secured by means of a tie closure affixed to its open end. The applicable subheading for the fishing rod case bag be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Pre-transmitted 3/13/2000 2:40 PM