NY F83533 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F83533 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated February 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted, identified as item number 99-379, is a toiletry bag designed to contain various toiletries during travel. The bag body is manufactured of a patterned printed nylon mesh fabric with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) trim. The bag is barrel-shape in design measuring approximately 3 7/8 inches in diameter by 6 inches high. The top of the bag is secured by means of a zippered closure around the entire circumference of the bag. A PVC carrying strap extrudes through a silver grommet on the top center of the bag. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division