NY F83214 March 2, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F83214 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International Trading Company 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty bag from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated January 31, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, #23163565H, "Halloween Trick or Treat Bag", is a novelty bag that is similar to a shopping bag. The bag has an exterior surface of man-made fibers and is not designed to be placed on a tabletop. It measures approximately 9 1/2" x 10 1/2" x 6 1/2", is padded on the interior, and has a padded shoulder strap. The interior is not secured by a closure and is open. The front exterior of the bag has embroidery, applique, and a plush nose and ears that form the facial design of a monster. The applicable subheading for #23163565H will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classified under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division