NY F82887 February 16, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F82887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.92.3031 Ms. Dee Tidaback Montgomery Ward, LLC 1100 W. 115th Street Romeoville, IL 60446 RE: The tariff classification of handbags and a utility bag from China. Dear Ms. Tidaback: In your letter dated February 9th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are manufactured of an exterior surface of 100% crocheted polyester propylene. Style numbers F020A21, F020A38, F020A19, and F020A18 are ladies' handbags designed to contain money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. Style 71816 is a generic utility bag designed to contain various personal effects. Style F020A21 measures approximately 10 1/2" x 11 1/4" x a circular bottom of 6 1/2" in diameter and has two permanently attached shoulder straps. The interior of the bag is lined, secured by a magnetic snap closure, and has a zippered back wall pocket. Style F020A19 measures approximately 6 3/4" x 6 1/2", is lined on the interior and is secured by a zippered closure covered by a front flap. A shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. Style F020A18 measures approximately 8 1/2" x 7" x 2 1/2", is lined on the interior and secured by drawstring closures that also serve as shoulder straps. Style F020A38 measures approximately 5" x 4 5/8" x 9", is lined on the interior, contains a back wall zippered pocket, and is secured by a full-width zippered closure. Two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the bag. Style 71816 measures approximately 7 1/4" x 5 1/8" is lined on the interior and secured by a full-width zippered closure. The applicable subheading for style numbers F020A21, F020A19, F020A18, and F020A38 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps…other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 71816 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheadings 4202.22.8050 and 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division