NY F82832 February 23, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F82832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010 Mr. Juan Dominguez Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a table lamp from China. Dear Mr. Dominguez: In your letter dated February 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a household table lamp, known as the Fountain Lamp (item number NVL003A), which measures approximately 18 inches in overall height. It features the following: a hexagonal plastic shade, measuring about 6 ½ inches in height, that has a rustic exterior décor; a metal harp and plastic finial; a lamp socket with a metal interior and plastic outer shell affixed to a tubular-shaped metal stand. The stand is attached to a highly decorated polyresin base measuring nearly 7 inches high with a maximum width of 7 inches along its bottom portion. The base, which is removable-in-part for the insertion of a water pump, depicts a rural-like home sitting atop a water mill with a winding path for the circulation of the water. There is also an on-off switch, which activates the fountain, situated at the posterior of the base and an electrical cord affixed to the posterior bottom portion of the base. The applicable subheading for the Fountain Lamp will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: other, household. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division