NY F82242 February 8, 2000 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 F82242 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80 Mr. Robert C. Thompson W.J. Byrnes & Co. of Los Angeles, Inc. P.O. Box 90595 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of wall clock made in China Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated January 12, 2000, on behalf of TeleBrands Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wall clock made in China. A sample of the National Audubon Society’s Singing Bird Clock was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted National Audubon Society’s Singing Bird Clock, identified as number 12888, is a wall clock with a quartz analog battery powered movement. The clock movement contains no jewels. The clock depicts twelve different birds, one depicted at each hour on the face of the clock. A live recording of the birds’ song announces each hour. A special light sensor deactivates the birds’ song when the room is dark. The clock is accompanied by a booklet featuring information on each of the twelve birds on the National Audubon Society’s Singing Bird Clock. The clock is also accompanied by a certificate of authenticity certifying that the clock is a genuine National Audubon Society’s Singing Bird Clock The clock is round and measures approximately ten inches in diameter. The clock has a round dial with black hour and minute hands, and a gold tone second hand. The clock is set into a plastic case. On the back of the plastic housing is an opening for changing the batteries. The clock requires three AA batteries to operate. The batteries are not included. The applicable subheading for the National Audubon Society’s Singing Bird Clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; wall clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division