NY F81961 February 11, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F81961 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.9000 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of extension cords from Taiwan Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated January 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, these extension cords are rated at 125 volts and are in lengths of 6, 9, 12 and 15 feet. Each cord contains a polarized plug at one end and a 3 polarized outlet at the other end. The applicable subheading for the extension cords will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division