NY F81866 January 25, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F81866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Dawnie Dorsch Bennetton Sportssystem One Sportssystem Plaza Bordentown NJ 08505 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon mesh bag from China. Dear Ms. Dorsch: In your letter dated January 17th, 2000, on behalf of Rollerblade, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a foldable carrying bag for wrist guards, elbow pads, knee pads and similar protective articles worn during sports. The item has three nylon mesh compartments, secured by hook and loop closures, that are backed by a panel with an exterior surface of man-made textile material. The bag does not have a carry handle of any kind and is designed to be placed in a travel bag. The article is packaged for retail sale as a rack good. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. We suggest that a label that reads "Made in China" be sewn into the interior side of the bag. The applicable subheading for the nylon mesh bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division