NY F81730 February 1, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F81730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9090 Ms. Ludene Murphree Gap, Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's skirt from China; Visibly Coated Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated January 12, 2000, on behalf of Banana Republic, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 537811A, is a woman's skirt that is constructed of a woven 100% linen fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The skirt has an elasticized drawcord tightening with a metal cord adjuster on the front portion of the waistband and an invisible zipper opening on the left side seam. The skirt extends from the waist to the knee area and has two front pockets and two rear pockets below the waist. The garment features vertical overlock stitching across the center portion of the front and back panels. The overlock stitching joins the top portion of the skirt to the bottom portion. The skirt has a vent on the left side of the front panel. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6210.50.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women's or girls' garments: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division