NY D89329 April 1, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D89329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9090 Ms. Carie Samuel Fritz Co., Inc. 1721 W. Elfindale, St. 205 Springfield, MO 65807 RE: The tariff classification of a barbeque apron from China. Dear Ms. Samuel: In your letter dated March 11, 1999, on behalf of Sunbeam Outdoor Products, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted to Customs for examination is being returned to you. The submitted sample is a Model 30103 PVC BBQ Apron consisting of a front of woven 100% oxford cotton fabric and a back of PVC which visibly coats the fabric. It is a bib apron that measures approximately 40 inches long and is 10 inches at the bib and 24 inches at the bottom. It has 3 pockets at the waist, self ties at the neck and waist, and displays the logo “GRILLMASTER Sunbeam.” The applicable subheading for the Model 30103 PVC BBQ Apron will be 6210.50.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women's or girls' garments: Other: Other...Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 6.4% ad valorem. Model 30103 PVC BBQ Apron falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division