NY F81555 January 13, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F81555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000, 7009.92.5000 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co. P.O. Box 610005 D/FW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of two framed glass mirrors from China Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter received on January 7, 2000, on behalf of Greco Frame and Supply, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative photographs of the items were submitted with your ruling request. You indicated in your letter that the first item (#925453) is a framed glass mirror with a reflecting area of approximately 464.5 cm². You stated that the second item (#6866-1216) is a framed glass mirror with a reflecting area of approximately 1238.7 cm². The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror (#925453) will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror (#6866-1216) will be 7009.92.5000, HTS, which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division