NY F80891 December 27, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F80891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010; 6206.30.3040; 6211.49.9090 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 90 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven upper body garments from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated December 10, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style GD774X3012 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 60 percent linen and 40 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline with a self-fabric tie, ¼ inch wide shoulder straps and an elasticized bottom. The back top edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. Style GD16NX3013 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The pullover blouse is sleeveless and features elasticized arm openings and a partially elasticized, drawstring neckline. The back of the garment is made from two panels sewn together in an asymmetrical manner leaving a triangular cutout approximately two thirds of the area. The garment provides insufficient coverage to be considered a blouse. Style GD773X3010 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves with elasticized hems, an elasticized scooped neckline, and an full front opening secured by ten buttons. Style GD9223000 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven denim fabric. The shirt features short sleeves, a collar, a shirttail bottom and a full front opening secured by six snap closures. Style ZD16F366 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, one chest pocket and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The applicable subheading for styles GD774X3012 and GD16NX3013 will be 6211.49.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style GD773X3010 and ZD16F366 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style GD9223000 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. Styles GD744X3012 and GD16NX3013 fall within textile category designation 859; styles GD773X3010, ZD16F366 and GD9223000 fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division