NY M83863 June 7, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M83863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated May 23, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Item Eyes, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 49120MO is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The upper back panel, sleeves and front panels are constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The lower back panel and the front panels are constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment gives the appearance of a knit shrug over a woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves, a collar, a full front opening secured by six buttons. The knit front panels tie in the front above the waist. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven components. The applicable subheading for style 49120MO will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 49120MO falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division