NY F80885 December 27, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F80885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9070 Mr. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from China Dear Mr. Bauman: In your letter dated December 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 28 is a woman’s vest constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar and lapels, side vents and two nonfunctional flaps below the waist. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style 28 will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: vests. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Style 28 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division